At Tagaytay Smile I'm tired When I was small

A Few Aw-aws (or Arf-arfs)

From Barks to Words. A Journal of a Well-loved Dog named Double Dutch.

Saturday, February 16, 2008

One Lazy Afternoon

I know it's been so long since I've blogged. And if you only knew what I've been through lately... 'twas the worst experience ever! But I can't talk about it yet... Can't bear relieving it yet. Brrrrr, It gives me the shivers!

Anyhoo, I'll just post my latest tabblo here for your enjoyment. I'll write about the bad stuff later. Now's for fun :)


Labels: , ,

Friday, March 23, 2007

On Birthdays and Aunts

Hey bloggeroos! Miss me? I'm sure you did! Why, I can't believe my last post was still 2006! So many things happened to me since then. For starters, I'm already 3 years old now! Yup, I celebrated my birthday last December 19 - and I didn't even get to blog about it! Anyhoo, here's a picture of me blowing my birthday cake:

Just view my tabblo for more pictures at:

So what else is new with me? Well, I am not just 3 now, but I'm a tita as well. Yup, I've got a new niece! Her name's Kalli and she's ate Sheila's baby. She calls me tita Dutch - or at least that's what she will call me when she learns to speak, hihihi. But almost everyone else at home is already calling me tita Dutch so that Kalli 'll get used to it. Frankly I'm not sure I'll get used to it. It makes me feel old :(

Honestly, I'm not exactly sure how I feel about being an aunt. I mean, I'm happy that Kalli's here. I am! I was so excited when she first got home. I was jumping up and down just to get a glimpse of her. Imagine, a baby! I've never seen a baby before. Oh alright I have. But not as small as Kalli. She was so tiny. And she doesn't walk. They're always carrying her around. I kept following her wherever they took her. Or at least I tried to follow her. But they wouldn't let me near her. They wouldn't even let me inside ate Sheila's room! Now what was up with that??! I demand my fair share of time with my niece, demmit!

Being the baby for all my life, I'm not quite sure how to be an aunt. I suppose I have to act all grown-up now. I have to watch over my niece and make sure she doesn't do the wrong things like pee on the carpet or drink from the pond. I myself know how dangerous it is to drink from the pond. Remember the time I fell in with the fishy-fishies? Hihihi, that was quite an experience! But I wouldn't want that to happen to Kalli, would I? Gotta watch over her real close.

One thing I noticed though is that Kalli seems to have a lot of birthdays. It's like it's her birthday all the time. Why, she could be older than me now! Is she? Hmmm, I've got to think about this. I'm not sure I can be her aunt and be younger than her. Or will she be my aunt now? Wait, that doesn't seem right. I'm confused! I should probably go and ask ate Sheila about it now.

Until next time bloggeroos!

Thursday, September 21, 2006

I Hate Thunder

I hate the thunder. I really do! They frighten me :( And don't you try telling me I'm a big girl now! It has nothing to do with age. Besides, heightwise, I'm still small. I'll always be small.

It's raining again. I wish it'll stop. The thunder's so loud :( Waaah! I wanted ate Sheila to carry me. But she didn't :( Come to think of it, she hasn't been carrying me lately. Hmmm... What's up with that? I guess it has something to do with "The Kalli". I've been hearing a lot about it lately. I'm still not sure what it is but I'm guessing it has something to do with ate Sheila's growing tummy. She has gotten quite fat, you know.

I'm on the bed now. Ate Sheila's with me and keeping me safe from the thunder. I've already texted ate LA too, and she suggested I stay on the bed. So I guess I'll be here for a while. I'm going to try to nap now...

Dream happy thoughts... No more thunder... Zzzz...

Sunday, August 27, 2006

Quick Blogging

Hello Blogmates! Dutchy here, come to say hello, hihihi! Actually, I have so much to write about but I can't stay long. I'm very busy waiting for ate LA now. I'm just here to write a quick post to help ate Sheila test something on her blog, hihihi.

Ok folks, gotta go!

Thursday, August 03, 2006

My Early Morning Errands

Good morning Bloggeroos! Today I had an early morning errand. I didn't mind cause I'm an early riser myself. Nothing like a good walk or drive in the morning to boost my day, I would say. Oh who am I kidding, I love going out no matter what the time is, hihihi :)

So off we went. First, ate LA and I drove kuya Bernard to the MRT station at around 7:30am. Then we wanted to buy Gonuts doughnuts at Eastwood for breakfast. Now I'm not sure if I've told you yet but Eastwood has become quite a regular hang-out place for me this year. With ate Sheila moving there and all, why, I'm practically a resident there too! Hihihi, I confess I never get tired of going there - although I kinda find ate Sheila's house a little too stuffy after a few hours of staying there. It's not as big as our huge mansion in Lagro after all, hihihi. And what's with the very high windows? Don't they know I'm only around a foot high and 2 feet long?!

Anyhoo, back to my errand. So we went to Eastwood to buy Gonuts, but the store was still closed. It opens at 9 but it was only 8am when we got there. I thought that was the end of our errands and we were going home. Oh silly me, I almost forgot an important duty that has been drilled in me since I was a baby! You see, it has always been my task to wake everybody up in the morning. But since ate Sheila's in Eastwood now, ofcourse I couldn't wake her up anymore. But today I could!

So off we went to ate Sheila's house. I was so excited cause I get to wake-up kuya Leo too! When we got there, I was uber-hyper! But ate Sheila was already awake and she opened the door for us. So on to the next sleepy head. Kuya Leo was still sleeping on the bed. Cheerfully I jumped on it, bell jingling and all, and started kissing kuya Leo. I wanted to wake him up with kisses on his face but a pillow was covering it. I really tried my best to get through, but kuya Leo was a toughie sleepy head. In the end I did what I always do in these situations. I settled down beside him and joined him, hihihi :)

All too soon ate LA said we had to go home. I was unsuccessful in my last task but atleast I got to drink my breakfast milk at ate Sheila's place.

Well, until my next post bloggeroos! :)

Wednesday, June 14, 2006

The Killer Dog

I was attacked yesterday! Right there where everyone could see! Can you believe it???? There I was at Tiende Sitas shopping with the family, when all of a sudden this mad dog came out of nowhere and attacked me! Attacked me! Goodness, I was so scared! My mommy was buying me a new collar cause the bell in my old one got lost. Ate LA was holding my leash but she was also not paying too much attention to me cause she was also helping mommy choose. I was just walking around the store, then this barbaric killer dog got out of the other room and zoomed in on me. I had nowhere to run! Luckily ate LA picked me up before the dog could bite me. Whew! I'm just sorry ate LA's slipper got ruined from the fight. But she protected me well... thanks ate LA! I'll buy you new slippers when I get the money, hiihi.

I tell you, that was a scary store. There were dogs everywhere and they were barking at me. Dogs are really mean animals, you know. They're very scary and we should keep away from them.

Anyhoo, enough about that incident...

The other day was my mommy's birthday. We all went to Dampa to have dinner. I almost believed I wasn't going. You see, my ates were playing this prank on me. They all got inside the car and pretended to leave me. Tsk tsk tsk! But of course they wouldn't leave me. It's mommy's birthday after all, and I should be there right? Well, as I told you, they were just playing a prank on me. Still, I got all sad for a moment there. Oh well, I'll get them for that!

My aunts and uncles and cousins where there too. They were all eating seafood but they wouldn't let me try. They bought me chicken instead. Well, I was happy with that. I love chicken, don't you know? Oh and there was this dog... and exceptional one who was not scary and mean... who was with ate Ann Bernadeth. That dog I could tolerate. He was kinda sweet actually, hihihi.. and shy. Shy dogs are better. Why couldn't all dogs be shy anyway? Anyhoo, we went home pretty late that night.

Oh well, that's it for now. I need to catch up on my rest whenever I can, hihihi. Until next time bloggeroos!

Sunday, June 11, 2006

My New Job

Hey blogmates! Sorry for not writing recently. I've been very busy these past few months cause of this new job I have. Yup, I've got me a job now. Been pretty good at it too, if I say so myself. Because I'm a big girl now (all of 2 and half years old), I get to be Ate LA's Sidekick! Yup, that's my new job title alright :) Well, the pay's not so good... cause I'm not getting any, hihihi. But I get to travel a lot. Whew, been everywhere I tell you! And I must say I'm liking it good, hihihi.

I sort of just fell into the job when my yaya (nanny) went away. I miss my yaya Nene (or Nini), but I must say her leaving opened a whole new door for me. Because I don't (well, didn't - cause I've got a new one now) have a yaya, and because my mommy went to the province for a while, ate LA had no choice but to bring me along wherever she went. And that's how my new job started :) Personally, I think she has always wanted me to be her sidekick but was just afraid I was still too young. Well, I proved her wrong didn't I? Hihihi, so now she's happy and I'm happy :)

Well, to give you an idea of what I've been doing on the job...

First, I usually accompany ate LA when she buys groceries. We buy at Robinsons Eastwood just below ate Sheila's house and, I must say, the people there are very friendly. I think they know me already, hihihi. I usually help ate LA find the items we need to buy. I can run fast, you see. All she needs to do is follow, hihihi.

Then, there was that time I accompanied ate LA to the car shop. We had to bring kuya Bernard's car cause it had a problem. We just walked to the shop from our house and I needed to protect ate LA from the scary barking dogs. Well ok, so she protected me more than I did her. Well, what did you expect when I'm just a tiny dog?!

Then, as part of my job, I also have to watch over ate Sheila sometimes. She's pregnant, you see, and she needs me to look out for her. I think that's part of ate LA's job but, being ate LA's sidekick, she delegates it to me sometimes. Sometimes we buy food at UP Shopping Center with Kuya Leo cause, well, ate Sheila likes the tapsilog there.

I also accompanied ate LA to tita Vilma's house a few times when she played madjong there. I must say I didn't like that part of the job too much cause, well, there were dogs there, and they scare me :( Still, being the good sidekick that I am, I endured it all.

Well, those are just a few of the things that I did (and I do) on the job. I actually have a new yaya now, ate Jessica. But I'm sure ate LA will not lay me off. I've become too valuable to her, you see, hihihi. After all, I was the ideal sidekick ;)